return to home page

I.B.3. (II.A.2.)

All data (experiment and calculated) in the CCCBDB for GeCl4 (Germanium Tetrachloride)

Other names
Germanium chloride; Germanium(IV) chloride; Germane, tetrachloro-; Germanium, tetrachloro-;
INChI
InChI=1S/Cl4Ge/c1-5(2,3)4

An "x" indicates that data is available. A number indicates how many calculations have been completed.
Property Experiment Calculated Comparison
Energies
Entropies
Enthalpy 298.15K enthalpy of formation      
Enthalpy 0K enthalpy of formation      
Energy 0K   248  
Energy 298.15K   4  
Atomization Enthalpy 298.15K  0 
Atomization Enthalpy 0K  0 
Entropy (298.15K) entropy  0 
Entropy at any temperature   0  
Integrated Heat Capacity integrated heat capacity  0 
Heat Capacity (Cp) Heat capacity  0 
Nuclear Repulsion Energy   247  
HOMO-LUMO Energies HOMO energies   246  
Barriers to Internal Rotation internal rotation  0 
Geometries Cartesians  246  
Internal Coordinates bond lengths bond angles  246 
Products of moments of inertia moments of inertia  233 
Rotational Constants rotational constants  239 
Point Group  248 
Vibrations Vibrational Frequencies vibrations  238 
Vibrational Intensities  225 
Zero-point energies  238 
Vibrational scaling factors  
Anharmonic frequencies and constants      
Electronic States Electronic states   0  
Electrostatics Atom charges   149  
Dipole dipole  207 
Quadrupole quadrupole  178 
Polarizability polarizability  149 
Other results Spin   0  
Number of basis functions   24  
Diagnostics   0  
Conformations   1