return to home page

I.B.3. (II.A.2.)

All data (experiment and calculated) in the CCCBDB for NaOCH3 (Sodium methoxide)

Other names
sodium methanolate;
INChI
InChI=1S/CH3O.Na/c1-2;/h1H3;/q-1;+1

An "x" indicates that data is available. A number indicates how many calculations have been completed.
Property Experiment Calculated Comparison
Energies
Entropies
Enthalpy 298.15K enthalpy of formation      
Enthalpy 0K enthalpy of formation      
Energy 0K   326  
Energy 298.15K   9  
Atomization Enthalpy 298.15K  0 
Atomization Enthalpy 0K  0 
Entropy (298.15K) entropy  0 
Entropy at any temperature   0  
Integrated Heat Capacity integrated heat capacity  0 
Heat Capacity (Cp) Heat capacity  0 
Nuclear Repulsion Energy   326  
HOMO-LUMO Energies HOMO energies   324  
Barriers to Internal Rotation internal rotation  0 
Geometries Cartesians  324  
Internal Coordinates bond lengths bond angles  324 
Products of moments of inertia moments of inertia  317 
Rotational Constants rotational constants  324 
Point Group  327 
Vibrations Vibrational Frequencies vibrations  323 
Vibrational Intensities  323 
Zero-point energies  323 
Vibrational scaling factors  
Anharmonic frequencies and constants      
Electronic States Electronic states   0  
Electrostatics Atom charges   196  
Dipole dipole  260 
Quadrupole quadrupole  229 
Polarizability polarizability  196 
Other results Spin   0  
Number of basis functions   28  
Diagnostics   0  
Conformations   1