return to home page

I.B.3. (II.A.2.)

All data (experiment and calculated) in the CCCBDB for SiH2 (silicon dihydride)

Other names
Silylene; Silylene radical;
INChI
InChI=1/H2Si/h1H2

An "x" indicates that data is available. A number indicates how many calculations have been completed.
Property Experiment Calculated Comparison
Energies
Entropies
Enthalpy 298.15K enthalpy of formation x    
Enthalpy 0K enthalpy of formation x    
Energy 0K   970  
Energy 298.15K   272  
Atomization Enthalpy 298.15K x252x
Atomization Enthalpy 0K x254x
Entropy (298.15K) entropy x240x
Entropy at any temperature   240  
Integrated Heat Capacity integrated heat capacity x240x
Heat Capacity (Cp) Heat capacity x240x
Nuclear Repulsion Energy   1141  
HOMO-LUMO Energies HOMO energies   1014  
Barriers to Internal Rotation internal rotation  0 
Geometries Cartesians x1104  
Internal Coordinates bond lengths bond angles x1104x
Products of moments of inertia moments of inertia x1093x
Rotational Constants rotational constants x1113x
Point Group  1125 
Vibrations Vibrational Frequencies vibrations x1111x
Vibrational Intensities  959 
Zero-point energies x1111x
Vibrational scaling factors x
Anharmonic frequencies and constants   2  
Electronic States Electronic states x 477  
Electrostatics Atom charges   671  
Dipole dipole  804 
Quadrupole quadrupole  718 
Polarizability polarizability  616 
Other results Spin   479  
Number of basis functions   64  
Diagnostics   6  
Conformations   1