return to home page

I.B.3. (II.A.2.)

All data (experiment and calculated) in the CCCBDB for C5H10S (Thiophene, tetrahydro-2-methyl-)

Other names
2-Methyltetrahydrothiophene; 2-Methylthiacyclopentane; 2-Methylthiolane; 2-Methylthiophane; 5-Methyltetrahydro-2-thenylamine; 5-Methyltetrahydro-2-thenylamined; Tetrahydro-2-methylthiophene; Thiophene, tetrahydro-2-methyl-;
INChI
InChI=1/C5H10S/c1-5-3-2-4-6-5/h5H,2-4H2,1H3

An "x" indicates that data is available. A number indicates how many calculations have been completed.
Property Experiment Calculated Comparison
Energies
Entropies
Enthalpy 298.15K enthalpy of formation x    
Enthalpy 0K enthalpy of formation      
Energy 0K   182  
Energy 298.15K   158  
Atomization Enthalpy 298.15K x152x
Atomization Enthalpy 0K  153 
Entropy (298.15K) entropy  153 
Entropy at any temperature   153  
Integrated Heat Capacity integrated heat capacity  153 
Heat Capacity (Cp) Heat capacity  153 
Nuclear Repulsion Energy   175  
HOMO-LUMO Energies HOMO energies   169  
Barriers to Internal Rotation internal rotation  0 
Geometries Cartesians  159  
Internal Coordinates bond lengths bond angles  159 
Products of moments of inertia moments of inertia  167 
Rotational Constants rotational constants  172 
Point Group  173 
Vibrations Vibrational Frequencies vibrations  169 
Vibrational Intensities  168 
Zero-point energies  169 
Vibrational scaling factors  
Anharmonic frequencies and constants   2  
Electronic States Electronic states x 0  
Electrostatics Atom charges   146  
Dipole dipole  149 
Quadrupole quadrupole  144 
Polarizability polarizability  132 
Other results Spin   0  
Number of basis functions   6  
Diagnostics   3  
Conformations   1