return to home page

I.B.3. (II.A.2.)

All data (experiment and calculated) in the CCCBDB for CH2CF2 (Ethene, 1,1-difluoro-)

Other names
1,1-Difluoroethene; 1,1-Difluoroethylene; Ethene, 1,1-difluoro-; Ethylene, 1,1-difluoro-; Genetron 1132a; Halocarbon 1132A; NCI-C60208; UN 1959; Vinylidene difluoride; Vinylidene fluoride; VDF;
INChI
InChI=1/C2H2F2/c1-2(3)4/h1H2

An "x" indicates that data is available. A number indicates how many calculations have been completed.
Property Experiment Calculated Comparison
Energies
Entropies
Enthalpy 298.15K enthalpy of formation x    
Enthalpy 0K enthalpy of formation x    
Energy 0K   261  
Energy 298.15K   225  
Atomization Enthalpy 298.15K x218x
Atomization Enthalpy 0K x218x
Entropy (298.15K) entropy x189x
Entropy at any temperature   189  
Integrated Heat Capacity integrated heat capacity x189x
Heat Capacity (Cp) Heat capacity x189x
Nuclear Repulsion Energy   222  
HOMO-LUMO Energies HOMO energies   217  
Barriers to Internal Rotation internal rotation  0 
Geometries Cartesians x191  
Internal Coordinates bond lengths bond angles x191x
Products of moments of inertia moments of inertia x208x
Rotational Constants rotational constants x213x
Point Group  213 
Vibrations Vibrational Frequencies vibrations x212x
Vibrational Intensities x208x
Zero-point energies x212x
Vibrational scaling factors x
Anharmonic frequencies and constants   2  
Electronic States Electronic states x 0  
Electrostatics Atom charges   166  
Dipole dipole x169x
Quadrupole quadrupole x162x
Polarizability polarizability  144 
Other results Spin   0  
Number of basis functions   6  
Diagnostics   5  
Conformations   1