return to home page

I.B.3. (II.A.2.)

All data (experiment and calculated) in the CCCBDB for Si(CH3)4 (tetramethylsilane)

Other names
tms; Silane, tetramethyl-; Silicon, tetramethyl-; Tetramethylsilicane; tetramethylsilane;
INChI
InChI=1/C4H12Si/c1-5(2,3)4/h1-4H3

An "x" indicates that data is available. A number indicates how many calculations have been completed.
Property Experiment Calculated Comparison
Energies
Entropies
Enthalpy 298.15K enthalpy of formation x    
Enthalpy 0K enthalpy of formation      
Energy 0K   205  
Energy 298.15K   180  
Atomization Enthalpy 298.15K x161x
Atomization Enthalpy 0K  164 
Entropy (298.15K) entropy x174x
Entropy at any temperature   174  
Integrated Heat Capacity integrated heat capacity  174 
Heat Capacity (Cp) Heat capacity  174 
Nuclear Repulsion Energy   201  
HOMO-LUMO Energies HOMO energies   201  
Barriers to Internal Rotation internal rotation  0 
Geometries Cartesians x201  
Internal Coordinates bond lengths bond angles x201x
Products of moments of inertia moments of inertia x195x
Rotational Constants rotational constants x202x
Point Group  202 
Vibrations Vibrational Frequencies vibrations  197 
Vibrational Intensities  195 
Zero-point energies  197 
Vibrational scaling factors  
Anharmonic frequencies and constants      
Electronic States Electronic states x 0  
Electrostatics Atom charges   126  
Dipole dipole x191x
Quadrupole quadrupole x120x
Polarizability polarizability  124 
Other results Spin   0  
Number of basis functions   4  
Diagnostics   4  
Conformations   1