return to home page

II.A.1. (XV.A.)

Listing of experimental data for SiS (silicon monosulfide)

Other names
Silicon monosulfide; Silicon sulfide; silicon(II) sulfide;
INChI SMILES IUPAC name
InChI=1S/SSi/c1-2 [Si]=S silicon(II) sulfide
State Conformation
1Σ C*V
Enthalpy of formation (Hfg), Entropy, Integrated heat capacity (0 K to 298.15 K) (HH), Heat Capacity (Cp)
Property Value Uncertainty units Reference Comment
Hfg(298.15K) enthalpy of formation 106.00 12.60 kJ mol-1 JANAF
Hfg(0K) enthalpy of formation 104.69 12.60 kJ mol-1 JANAF
Entropy (298.15K) entropy 223.80 2.00 J K-1 mol-1 JANAF
Integrated Heat Capacity (0 to 298.15K) integrated heat capacity 8.94   kJ mol-1 JANAF
Heat Capacity (298.15K) heat capacity 32.17   J K-1 mol-1 webbook
Information can also be found for this species in the NIST Chemistry Webbook
Vibrational levels (cm-1) vibrations
Mode Number Symmetry Frequency (cm-1) Frequency Reference Intensity (km mol-1) Int. unc. Intensity Reference Comment
1 Σ 750 1979HUB/HER      
Detailed diatomic data
ωe ωexe ωeye Be αe ZPE reference
749.6456 2.586232 1.048392E-03 0.3035279 1.47313E-03 374.2117 2007Iri:389

vibrational zero-point energy: 374.8 cm-1
Calculated vibrational frequencies for SiS (silicon monosulfide).
More spectroscopic constants are available at the NIST Physics Laboratory website:
http://physics.nist.gov/PhysRefData/MolSpec/Diatomic/Html/Tables/SiS.html
Rotational Constants (cm-1) rotational constants
See section I.F.4 to change rotational constant units
A B C reference comment
  0.30353   1979HUB/HER

Calculated rotational constants for SiS (silicon monosulfide).

Product of moments of inertia moments of inertia
55.53899amu Å2   9.222609E-39gm cm2

Geometric Data
picture of silicon monosulfide

Point Group C∞v

Internal coordinates
distances (r) in Å, angles (a) in degrees, dihedrals (d) in degrees
Description Value unc. Connectivity Reference Comment
Atom 1 Atom 2 Atom 3 Atom 4
rSiS 1.929 0.000 1 2 NISTdiatomic re

Cartesians
Atom x (Å) y (Å) z (Å)
Si1 0.0000 0.0000 0.0000
S2 0.0000 0.0000 1.9293

Atom - Atom Distances bond lengths
Distances in Å
  Si1 S2
Si1   1.9293
S2 1.9293  

Calculated geometries for SiS (silicon monosulfide).

Bond descriptions
Examples: C-C single bond, C=C, double bond, C#C triple bond, C:C aromatic bond
Bond Type Count
Si=S 1

Connectivity
Atom 1 Atom 2
Si1 S2

Electronic energy levels (cm-1)
Energy (cm-1) Degeneracy reference description
0 1 1979HUB/HER 1Σ

Ionization Energies (eV)
Ionization Energy I.E. unc. vertical I.E. v.I.E. unc. reference
10.530 0.020     webbook

Dipole, Quadrupole and Polarizability
Electric dipole moment dipole
Dipole (Debye) Reference comment
1.730 NISTdiatomic  

Calculated electric dipole moments for SiS (silicon monosulfide).
Electric quadrupole moment quadrupole
Calculated electric quadrupole moments for SiS (silicon monosulfide).

References
By selecting the following links, you may be leaving NIST webspace. We have provided these links to other web sites because they may have information that would be of interest to you. No inferences should be drawn on account of other sites being referenced, or not, from this page. There may be other web sites that are more appropriate for your purpose. NIST does not necessarily endorse the views expressed, or concur with the facts presented on these sites. Further, NIST does not endorse any commercial products that may be mentioned on these sites. Please address comments about this page to cccbdb@nist.gov.
squib reference DOI
1979HUB/HER Huber, K.P.; Herzberg, G., Molecular Spectra and Molecular Structure. IV. Constants of Diatomic Molecules,, Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., 1979  
2007Iri:389 KK Irikura "Experimental Vibrational Zero-Point Energies: Diatomic Molecules" J. Phys. Chem. Ref. Data 36(2), 389, 2007 10.1063/1.2436891
JANAF Chase, M.W., Jr.; Davies, C.A.; Downey, J.R., Jr.; Frurip, D.J.; McDonald, R.A.; Syverud, A.N., JANAF Thermochemical Tables (Third Edition), J. Phys. Chem. Ref. Data,Suppl. 1, 1985, 14, 1.  
NISTdiatomic NIST Diatomic Spectral Database (www.physics.nist.gov/PhysRefData/MolSpec/Diatomic/index.html)  
webbook NIST Chemistry Webbook (http://webbook.nist.gov/chemistry)  

Got a better number? Please email us at cccbdb@nist.gov


Browse
PreviousNext