return to home page

II.A.1. (XV.A.)

Listing of experimental data for GeO (Germanium monoxide)

Other names
germanium(II) oxide;
INChI SMILES IUPAC name
InChI=1S/GeO/c1-2 [Ge][O] germanium(II) oxide
State Conformation
1Σ C*V
Enthalpy of formation (Hfg), Entropy, Integrated heat capacity (0 K to 298.15 K) (HH), Heat Capacity (Cp)
Property Value Uncertainty units Reference Comment
Information can also be found for this species in the NIST Chemistry Webbook
Vibrational levels (cm-1) vibrations
Mode Number Symmetry Frequency (cm-1) Frequency Reference Intensity (km mol-1) Int. unc. Intensity Reference Comment
1 Σ 986 webbook       omega e

vibrational zero-point energy: 492.8 cm-1
Calculated vibrational frequencies for GeO (Germanium monoxide).
Rotational Constants (cm-1) rotational constants
See section I.F.4 to change rotational constant units
A B C reference comment
  0.48570   webbook

Calculated rotational constants for GeO (Germanium monoxide).

Product of moments of inertia moments of inertia
34.70818amu Å2   5.763518E-39gm cm2

Geometric Data
picture of Germanium monoxide

Point Group C∞v

Internal coordinates
distances (r) in Å, angles (a) in degrees, dihedrals (d) in degrees
Description Value unc. Connectivity Reference Comment
Atom 1 Atom 2 Atom 3 Atom 4

Cartesians
Atom x (Å) y (Å) z (Å)
Ge1 0.0000 0.0000 0.0000

Atom - Atom Distances bond lengths
Distances in Å
  Ge1
Ge1  

Calculated geometries for GeO (Germanium monoxide).

Bond descriptions
Examples: C-C single bond, C=C, double bond, C#C triple bond, C:C aromatic bond
Bond Type Count
Ge=O 1

Connectivity
Atom 1 Atom 2
Ge1 O2

Electronic energy levels (cm-1)
Energy (cm-1) Degeneracy reference description
0 1   1Σ

Ionization Energies (eV)
Ionization Energy I.E. unc. vertical I.E. v.I.E. unc. reference
11.100 0.150     webbook

Dipole, Quadrupole and Polarizability
Electric dipole moment dipole
Dipole (Debye) Reference comment
3.280 1971Vau:21  

Calculated electric dipole moments for GeO (Germanium monoxide).
Electric quadrupole moment quadrupole
Calculated electric quadrupole moments for GeO (Germanium monoxide).

References
By selecting the following links, you may be leaving NIST webspace. We have provided these links to other web sites because they may have information that would be of interest to you. No inferences should be drawn on account of other sites being referenced, or not, from this page. There may be other web sites that are more appropriate for your purpose. NIST does not necessarily endorse the views expressed, or concur with the facts presented on these sites. Further, NIST does not endorse any commercial products that may be mentioned on these sites. Please address comments about this page to cccbdb@nist.gov.
squib reference DOI
1971Vau:21 WE Vaughan, Digest of literature on dielectrics, v.33, 1969, 21  
webbook NIST Chemistry Webbook (http://webbook.nist.gov/chemistry)  

Got a better number? Please email us at cccbdb@nist.gov


Browse
PreviousNext