return to home page

I.B.3. (II.A.2.)

All data (experiment and calculated) in the CCCBDB for C12H8 (Acenaphthylene)

Other names
Acenaphthalene; Cyclopenta[de]naphthalene;
INChI
InChI=1S/C12H8/c1-3-9-4-2-6-11-8-7-10(5-1)12(9)11/h1-8H

An "x" indicates that data is available. A number indicates how many calculations have been completed.
Property Experiment Calculated Comparison
Energies
Entropies
Enthalpy 298.15K enthalpy of formation x    
Enthalpy 0K enthalpy of formation      
Energy 0K   9  
Energy 298.15K   0  
Atomization Enthalpy 298.15K  0 
Atomization Enthalpy 0K  0 
Entropy (298.15K) entropy  0 
Entropy at any temperature   0  
Integrated Heat Capacity integrated heat capacity  0 
Heat Capacity (Cp) Heat capacity x0x
Nuclear Repulsion Energy   9  
HOMO-LUMO Energies HOMO energies   9  
Barriers to Internal Rotation internal rotation  0 
Geometries Cartesians  9  
Internal Coordinates bond lengths bond angles  8 
Products of moments of inertia moments of inertia  9 
Rotational Constants rotational constants  9 
Point Group  10 
Vibrations Vibrational Frequencies vibrations  8 
Vibrational Intensities  8 
Zero-point energies  8 
Vibrational scaling factors  
Anharmonic frequencies and constants      
Electronic States Electronic states   0  
Electrostatics Atom charges   5  
Dipole dipole  6 
Quadrupole quadrupole  3 
Polarizability polarizability  6 
Other results Spin   0  
Number of basis functions   1  
Diagnostics   0  
Conformations   1