return to home page

I.B.3. (II.A.2.)

All data (experiment and calculated) in the CCCBDB for SiCl2 (Dichlorosilylene)

Other names
Dichlorosilylene; silicon dichloride;
INChI
InChI=1/Cl2Si/c1-3-2

An "x" indicates that data is available. A number indicates how many calculations have been completed.
Property Experiment Calculated Comparison
Energies
Entropies
Enthalpy 298.15K enthalpy of formation x    
Enthalpy 0K enthalpy of formation x    
Energy 0K   263  
Energy 298.15K   229  
Atomization Enthalpy 298.15K x222x
Atomization Enthalpy 0K x228x
Entropy (298.15K) entropy x209x
Entropy at any temperature   209  
Integrated Heat Capacity integrated heat capacity x209x
Heat Capacity (Cp) Heat capacity x209x
Nuclear Repulsion Energy   226  
HOMO-LUMO Energies HOMO energies   217  
Barriers to Internal Rotation internal rotation  0 
Geometries Cartesians x198  
Internal Coordinates bond lengths bond angles x198x
Products of moments of inertia moments of inertia x205x
Rotational Constants rotational constants x210x
Point Group  211 
Vibrations Vibrational Frequencies vibrations x206x
Vibrational Intensities  199 
Zero-point energies x206x
Vibrational scaling factors x
Anharmonic frequencies and constants   2  
Electronic States Electronic states x 0  
Electrostatics Atom charges   169  
Dipole dipole  162 
Quadrupole quadrupole  154 
Polarizability polarizability  142 
Other results Spin   0  
Number of basis functions   6  
Diagnostics   5  
Conformations   1