National Institute of Standards and Technology
Computational Chemistry Comparison and Benchmark DataBase
Release 17bSeptember 2015
NIST Standard Reference Database 101
IIExperimental data
IIICalculated data
IVData comparisons
VCost comparisons
VIInput and output files
VIITutorials and Units
VIIILinks to other sites
XOlder CCCBDB versions
XIII Vibrations
XIVReaction data
XVEntropy data
XVIBibliographic data
XVIIIon data
XVIIIBad calculations
XIXIndex of properties
XXH-bond dimers

NIST policy on privacy, security, and accessibility.

Please rate our products
© 2013 copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the United States of America. All rights reserved.

The National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) is an agency of the U.S. Department of Commerce.

Please send questions, comments, corrections, additions and suggestions to

return to home page

I.B.3. (II.A.2.)

All data (experiment and calculated) in the CCCBDB for C5H12O (Propane, 2-methoxy-2-methyl-)

Other names
2-Methoxy-2-methylpropane; 2-Methyl-2-methoxypropane; Ether, tert-butyl methyl; Methyl 1,1-dimethylethyl ether; Methyl t-butyl ether; Methyl tert-butyl ether; MTBE; Propane, 2-methoxy-2-methyl-; tert-Butyl methyl ether; tert-C4H9OCH3; UN 2398; ether;

An "x" indicates that data is available. A number indicates how many calculations have been completed.
Property Experiment Calculated Comparison
Enthalpy 298.15K enthalpy of formation x    
Enthalpy 0K enthalpy of formation      
Energy 0K   195  
Energy 298.15K   160  
Atomization Enthalpy 298.15K x154x
Atomization Enthalpy 0K  154 
Entropy (298.15K) entropy  146 
Entropy at any temperature   146  
Integrated Heat Capacity integrated heat capacity  146 
Heat Capacity (Cp) Heat capacity  146 
Nuclear Repulsion Energy   186  
HOMO-LUMO Energies HOMO energies   180  
Barriers to Internal Rotation internal rotation  0 
Geometries Cartesians  162  
Internal Coordinates bond lengths bond angles  162 
Products of moments of inertia moments of inertia  180 
Rotational Constants rotational constants  184 
Point Group  184 
Vibrations Vibrational Frequencies vibrations  8732 
Vibrational Intensities  189 
Zero-point energies  182 
Vibrational scaling factors  
Anharmonic frequencies and constants   1  
Electronic States Electronic states x 0  
Electrostatics Atom charges   156  
Dipole dipole  161 
Quadrupole quadrupole  156 
Polarizability polarizability  143 
Other results Spin   0  
Number of basis functions   5  
Conformations   1  
2015 06 10 17:36