return to home page

I.B.3. (II.A.2.)

All data (experiment and calculated) in the CCCBDB for SSO (Disulfur monoxide)

Other names
Sulfur oxide; sulfur oxide sulfide;
INChI
InChI=1/OS2/c1-3-2

An "x" indicates that data is available. A number indicates how many calculations have been completed.
Property Experiment Calculated Comparison
Energies
Entropies
Enthalpy 298.15K enthalpy of formation x    
Enthalpy 0K enthalpy of formation x    
Energy 0K   268  
Energy 298.15K   228  
Atomization Enthalpy 298.15K x222x
Atomization Enthalpy 0K x228x
Entropy (298.15K) entropy x210x
Entropy at any temperature   210  
Integrated Heat Capacity integrated heat capacity x210x
Heat Capacity (Cp) Heat capacity x210x
Nuclear Repulsion Energy   230  
HOMO-LUMO Energies HOMO energies   221  
Barriers to Internal Rotation internal rotation  0 
Geometries Cartesians x203  
Internal Coordinates bond lengths bond angles x203x
Products of moments of inertia moments of inertia x210x
Rotational Constants rotational constants x215x
Point Group  216 
Vibrations Vibrational Frequencies vibrations x211x
Vibrational Intensities  203 
Zero-point energies x211x
Vibrational scaling factors x
Anharmonic frequencies and constants   2  
Electronic States Electronic states x 0  
Electrostatics Atom charges   168  
Dipole dipole x165x
Quadrupole quadrupole  158 
Polarizability polarizability  142 
Other results Spin   0  
Number of basis functions   6  
Diagnostics   5  
Conformations   1