return to home page

I.B.3. (II.A.2.)

All data (experiment and calculated) in the CCCBDB for C4H10O2 (1,1-Dimethoxyethane)

Other names
1,1-Dimethoxyethane; 1,1'-Dimethoxyetiane; Acetaldehyde, dimethyl acetal; Dimethyl acetal; Dimethyl aldehyde; Ethane, 1,1-dimethoxy-; Ethylidene dimethyl ether; Methyl formyl; UN 2377;
INChI
InChI=1/C4H10O2/c1-4(5-2)6-3/h4H,1-3H3

An "x" indicates that data is available. A number indicates how many calculations have been completed.
Property Experiment Calculated Comparison
Energies
Entropies
Enthalpy 298.15K enthalpy of formation x    
Enthalpy 0K enthalpy of formation      
Energy 0K   190  
Energy 298.15K   166  
Atomization Enthalpy 298.15K x161x
Atomization Enthalpy 0K  161 
Entropy (298.15K) entropy  154 
Entropy at any temperature   154  
Integrated Heat Capacity integrated heat capacity  154 
Heat Capacity (Cp) Heat capacity  154 
Nuclear Repulsion Energy   184  
HOMO-LUMO Energies HOMO energies   178  
Barriers to Internal Rotation internal rotation  0 
Geometries Cartesians  158  
Internal Coordinates bond lengths bond angles  0 
Products of moments of inertia moments of inertia  176 
Rotational Constants rotational constants  181 
Point Group  181 
Vibrations Vibrational Frequencies vibrations  178 
Vibrational Intensities  177 
Zero-point energies  178 
Vibrational scaling factors  
Anharmonic frequencies and constants   2  
Electronic States Electronic states x 0  
Electrostatics Atom charges   155  
Dipole dipole  157 
Quadrupole quadrupole  152 
Polarizability polarizability  138 
Other results Spin   0  
Number of basis functions   6  
Diagnostics   3  
Conformations   1