return to home page

I.B.3. (II.A.2.)

All data (experiment and calculated) in the CCCBDB for C6H12 (1-Butene, 2,3-dimethyl-)

Other names
1-Butene, 2,3-dimethyl-; 2,3-Dimethyl-1-butene; 2,3-Dimethylbutene-1; Tetramethylethylene; 2,3-dimethylbut-1-ene;
INChI
InChI=1/C6H12/c1-5(2)6(3)4/h6H,1H2,2-4H3

An "x" indicates that data is available. A number indicates how many calculations have been completed.
Property Experiment Calculated Comparison
Energies
Entropies
Enthalpy 298.15K enthalpy of formation x    
Enthalpy 0K enthalpy of formation      
Energy 0K   189  
Energy 298.15K   164  
Atomization Enthalpy 298.15K x159x
Atomization Enthalpy 0K  161 
Entropy (298.15K) entropy  153 
Entropy at any temperature   153  
Integrated Heat Capacity integrated heat capacity  153 
Heat Capacity (Cp) Heat capacity x153x
Nuclear Repulsion Energy   184  
HOMO-LUMO Energies HOMO energies   176  
Barriers to Internal Rotation internal rotation  0 
Geometries Cartesians  157  
Internal Coordinates bond lengths bond angles  157 
Products of moments of inertia moments of inertia  174 
Rotational Constants rotational constants  179 
Point Group  181 
Vibrations Vibrational Frequencies vibrations  176 
Vibrational Intensities  175 
Zero-point energies  176 
Vibrational scaling factors  
Anharmonic frequencies and constants   2  
Electronic States Electronic states x 0  
Electrostatics Atom charges   155  
Dipole dipole  157 
Quadrupole quadrupole  152 
Polarizability polarizability  138 
Other results Spin   0  
Number of basis functions   6  
Diagnostics   3  
Conformations   1