National Institute of Standards and Technology
Computational Chemistry Comparison and Benchmark DataBase
Release 17bSeptember 2015
NIST Standard Reference Database 101
IIExperimental data
IIICalculated data
IVData comparisons
VCost comparisons
VIInput and output files
VIITutorials and Units
VIIILinks to other sites
XOlder CCCBDB versions
XIII Vibrations
XIVReaction data
XVEntropy data
XVIBibliographic data
XVIIIon data
XVIIIBad calculations
XIXIndex of properties
XXH-bond dimers

NIST policy on privacy, security, and accessibility.

Please rate our products
© 2013 copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the United States of America. All rights reserved.

The National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) is an agency of the U.S. Department of Commerce.

Please send questions, comments, corrections, additions and suggestions to

return to home page

I.B.3. (II.A.2.)

All data (experiment and calculated) in the CCCBDB for Ne (Neon atom)

Other names
UN 1065; UN 1913; Neon;

An "x" indicates that data is available. A number indicates how many calculations have been completed.
Property Experiment Calculated Comparison
Enthalpy 298.15K enthalpy of formation x    
Enthalpy 0K enthalpy of formation x    
Energy 0K   864  
Energy 298.15K   103  
Atomization Enthalpy 298.15K x0x
Atomization Enthalpy 0K  0 
Entropy (298.15K) entropy x72x
Entropy at any temperature   72  
Integrated Heat Capacity integrated heat capacity  72 
Heat Capacity (Cp) Heat capacity x72x
Nuclear Repulsion Energy   741  
HOMO-LUMO Energies HOMO energies   229  
Barriers to Internal Rotation internal rotation  0 
Geometries Cartesians x176  
Internal Coordinates bond lengths bond angles  0 
Products of moments of inertia moments of inertia  0 
Rotational Constants rotational constants  0 
Point Group  782 
Vibrations Vibrational Frequencies vibrations  0 
Vibrational Intensities  0 
Zero-point energies x0x
Vibrational scaling factors x
Anharmonic frequencies and constants      
Electronic States Electronic states x 0  
Electrostatics Atom charges   340  
Dipole dipole  403 
Quadrupole quadrupole  387 
Polarizability polarizability x398x
Other results Spin   4  
Number of basis functions   41  
Conformations   1  
2015 06 10 17:36