return to home page

I.B.3. (II.A.2.)

All data (experiment and calculated) in the CCCBDB for Ne (Neon atom)

Other names
UN 1065; UN 1913; Neon;
INChI
InChI=1/Ne

An "x" indicates that data is available. A number indicates how many calculations have been completed.
Property Experiment Calculated Comparison
Energies
Entropies
Enthalpy 298.15K enthalpy of formation x    
Enthalpy 0K enthalpy of formation x    
Energy 0K   769  
Energy 298.15K   309  
Atomization Enthalpy 298.15K x0x
Atomization Enthalpy 0K  0 
Entropy (298.15K) entropy x290x
Entropy at any temperature   290  
Integrated Heat Capacity integrated heat capacity  290 
Heat Capacity (Cp) Heat capacity x290x
Nuclear Repulsion Energy   50  
HOMO-LUMO Energies HOMO energies   180  
Barriers to Internal Rotation internal rotation  0 
Geometries Cartesians x3  
Internal Coordinates bond lengths bond angles  0 
Products of moments of inertia moments of inertia  0 
Rotational Constants rotational constants  0 
Point Group  522 
Vibrations Vibrational Frequencies vibrations  0 
Vibrational Intensities  0 
Zero-point energies x0x
Vibrational scaling factors x
Anharmonic frequencies and constants      
Electronic States Electronic states x 0  
Electrostatics Atom charges   73  
Dipole dipole  72 
Quadrupole quadrupole  270 
Polarizability polarizability x95x
Other results Spin   4  
Number of basis functions   8  
Diagnostics   5  
Conformations   1