return to home page

I.B.3. (II.A.2.)

All data (experiment and calculated) in the CCCBDB for K (Potassium atom)

Other names
UN 1420; UN 2257;
INChI
InChI=1/K

An "x" indicates that data is available. A number indicates how many calculations have been completed.
Property Experiment Calculated Comparison
Energies
Entropies
Enthalpy 298.15K enthalpy of formation x    
Enthalpy 0K enthalpy of formation x    
Energy 0K   294  
Energy 298.15K   241  
Atomization Enthalpy 298.15K x0x
Atomization Enthalpy 0K  0 
Entropy (298.15K) entropy x240x
Entropy at any temperature   240  
Integrated Heat Capacity integrated heat capacity x240x
Heat Capacity (Cp) Heat capacity x240x
Nuclear Repulsion Energy   41  
HOMO-LUMO Energies HOMO energies   2  
Barriers to Internal Rotation internal rotation  0 
Geometries Cartesians  3  
Internal Coordinates bond lengths bond angles  0 
Products of moments of inertia moments of inertia  0 
Rotational Constants rotational constants  0 
Point Group  283 
Vibrations Vibrational Frequencies vibrations  0 
Vibrational Intensities  0 
Zero-point energies x0x
Vibrational scaling factors x
Anharmonic frequencies and constants      
Electronic States Electronic states x 0  
Electrostatics Atom charges   54  
Dipole dipole  54 
Quadrupole quadrupole  242 
Polarizability polarizability x6x
Other results Spin   279  
Number of basis functions   5  
Diagnostics   4  
Conformations   1