return to home page

I.B.3. (II.A.2.)

All data (experiment and calculated) in the CCCBDB for CH2F2 (Methane, difluoro-)

Other names
Carbon fluoride hydride (CF2H2); Difluoromethane; Freon 32; Genetron 32; Methane, difluoro-; Methylene difluoride; Methylene fluoride; R 32;
INChI
InChI=1/CH2F2/c2-1-3/h1H2

An "x" indicates that data is available. A number indicates how many calculations have been completed.
Property Experiment Calculated Comparison
Energies
Entropies
Enthalpy 298.15K enthalpy of formation x    
Enthalpy 0K enthalpy of formation x    
Energy 0K   289  
Energy 298.15K   249  
Atomization Enthalpy 298.15K x242x
Atomization Enthalpy 0K x243x
Entropy (298.15K) entropy x208x
Entropy at any temperature   208  
Integrated Heat Capacity integrated heat capacity x208x
Heat Capacity (Cp) Heat capacity x208x
Nuclear Repulsion Energy   244  
HOMO-LUMO Energies HOMO energies   239  
Barriers to Internal Rotation internal rotation  0 
Geometries Cartesians x202  
Internal Coordinates bond lengths bond angles x202x
Products of moments of inertia moments of inertia x219x
Rotational Constants rotational constants x224x
Point Group  225 
Vibrations Vibrational Frequencies vibrations x222x
Vibrational Intensities x216x
Zero-point energies x222x
Vibrational scaling factors x
Anharmonic frequencies and constants   2  
Electronic States Electronic states x 0  
Electrostatics Atom charges   182  
Dipole dipole x177x
Quadrupole quadrupole x170x
Polarizability polarizability x152x
Other results Spin   0  
Number of basis functions   7  
Diagnostics   5  
Conformations   1