return to home page

I.B.3. (II.A.2.)

All data (experiment and calculated) in the CCCBDB for CH2CCl2 (Ethene, 1,1-dichloro-)

Other names
1,1-DCE; 1,1-Dichloroethene; 1,1-Dichloroethylene; Chlorure de vinylidene; Ethene, 1,1-dichloro-; Ethylene, 1,1-dichloro-; NCI-C54262; Rcra waste number U078; Sconatex; VDC; Vinylidine chloride; Vinylidene dichloride; Vinylidene chloride;
INChI
InChI=1/C2H2Cl2/c1-2(3)4/h1H2

An "x" indicates that data is available. A number indicates how many calculations have been completed.
Property Experiment Calculated Comparison
Energies
Entropies
Enthalpy 298.15K enthalpy of formation x    
Enthalpy 0K enthalpy of formation      
Energy 0K   242  
Energy 298.15K   206  
Atomization Enthalpy 298.15K x199x
Atomization Enthalpy 0K  204 
Entropy (298.15K) entropy x189x
Entropy at any temperature   189  
Integrated Heat Capacity integrated heat capacity x189x
Heat Capacity (Cp) Heat capacity x189x
Nuclear Repulsion Energy   211  
HOMO-LUMO Energies HOMO energies   202  
Barriers to Internal Rotation internal rotation  0 
Geometries Cartesians x191  
Internal Coordinates bond lengths bond angles x191x
Products of moments of inertia moments of inertia x199x
Rotational Constants rotational constants x204x
Point Group  204 
Vibrations Vibrational Frequencies vibrations x201x
Vibrational Intensities  198 
Zero-point energies x201x
Vibrational scaling factors x
Anharmonic frequencies and constants   2  
Electronic States Electronic states x 0  
Electrostatics Atom charges   159  
Dipole dipole x164x
Quadrupole quadrupole  157 
Polarizability polarizability  140 
Other results Spin   0  
Number of basis functions   6  
Diagnostics   5  
Conformations   1