National Institute of Standards and Technology
Computational Chemistry Comparison and Benchmark DataBase
Release 17bSeptember 2015
NIST Standard Reference Database 101
IIExperimental data
IIICalculated data
IVData comparisons
VCost comparisons
VIInput and output files
VIITutorials and Units
VIIILinks to other sites
XOlder CCCBDB versions
XIII Vibrations
XIVReaction data
XVEntropy data
XVIBibliographic data
XVIIIon data
XVIIIBad calculations
XIXIndex of properties
XXH-bond dimers

NIST policy on privacy, security, and accessibility.

Please rate our products
© 2013 copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the United States of America. All rights reserved.

The National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) is an agency of the U.S. Department of Commerce.

Please send questions, comments, corrections, additions and suggestions to

return to home page

I.B.3. (II.A.2.)

All data (experiment and calculated) in the CCCBDB for Se (Selenium atom)

Other names

An "x" indicates that data is available. A number indicates how many calculations have been completed.
Property Experiment Calculated Comparison
Enthalpy 298.15K enthalpy of formation x    
Enthalpy 0K enthalpy of formation x    
Energy 0K   191  
Energy 298.15K   107  
Atomization Enthalpy 298.15K  0 
Atomization Enthalpy 0K  0 
Entropy (298.15K) entropy x106x
Entropy at any temperature   106  
Integrated Heat Capacity integrated heat capacity x106x
Heat Capacity (Cp) Heat capacity x106x
Nuclear Repulsion Energy   36  
HOMO-LUMO Energies HOMO energies   0  
Barriers to Internal Rotation internal rotation  0 
Geometries Cartesians  2  
Internal Coordinates bond lengths bond angles  0 
Products of moments of inertia moments of inertia  0 
Rotational Constants rotational constants  0 
Point Group  146 
Vibrations Vibrational Frequencies vibrations  0 
Vibrational Intensities  0 
Zero-point energies x0x
Vibrational scaling factors x
Anharmonic frequencies and constants      
Electronic States Electronic states x 0  
Electrostatics Atom charges   25  
Dipole dipole  40 
Quadrupole quadrupole  51 
Polarizability polarizability  8 
Other results Spin   130  
Number of basis functions   10  
Conformations   1  
2015 06 10 17:36