return to home page

I.B.3. (II.A.2.)

All data (experiment and calculated) in the CCCBDB for C(NH2)H2C(CH3)HCH3 (1-Propanamine, 2-methyl-)

Other names
1-Propanamine, 2-methyl-; 1-Amino-2-methylpropane; 2-Methyl-1-Aminopropane; 2-Methyl-1-propanamine; 2-Methylpropylamine; 3-Methyl-2-propylamine; IBA; i-Butylamine; Isobutylamine; iso-C4H9NH2; Monoisobutylamine; UN 1214; Valamine; 2-methylpropan-1-amine;
INChI
InChI=1/C4H11N/c1-4(2)3-5/h4H,3,5H2,1-2H3

An "x" indicates that data is available. A number indicates how many calculations have been completed.
Property Experiment Calculated Comparison
Energies
Entropies
Enthalpy 298.15K enthalpy of formation x    
Enthalpy 0K enthalpy of formation      
Energy 0K   197  
Energy 298.15K   171  
Atomization Enthalpy 298.15K x167x
Atomization Enthalpy 0K  171 
Entropy (298.15K) entropy  163 
Entropy at any temperature   163  
Integrated Heat Capacity integrated heat capacity  163 
Heat Capacity (Cp) Heat capacity  163 
Nuclear Repulsion Energy   192  
HOMO-LUMO Energies HOMO energies   185  
Barriers to Internal Rotation internal rotation  0 
Geometries Cartesians  166  
Internal Coordinates bond lengths bond angles  166 
Products of moments of inertia moments of inertia  181 
Rotational Constants rotational constants  186 
Point Group  186 
Vibrations Vibrational Frequencies vibrations  186 
Vibrational Intensities  185 
Zero-point energies  186 
Vibrational scaling factors  
Anharmonic frequencies and constants   2  
Electronic States Electronic states x 0  
Electrostatics Atom charges   156  
Dipole dipole  160 
Quadrupole quadrupole  154 
Polarizability polarizability  138 
Other results Spin   0  
Number of basis functions   6  
Diagnostics   4  
Conformations   1