National Institute of Standards and Technology
Computational Chemistry Comparison and Benchmark DataBase
Release 17bSeptember 2015
NIST Standard Reference Database 101
IIExperimental data
IIICalculated data
IVData comparisons
VCost comparisons
VIInput and output files
VIITutorials and Units
VIIILinks to other sites
XOlder CCCBDB versions
XIII Vibrations
XIVReaction data
XVEntropy data
XVIBibliographic data
XVIIIon data
XVIIIBad calculations
XIXIndex of properties
XXH-bond dimers

NIST policy on privacy, security, and accessibility.

Please rate our products
© 2013 copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the United States of America. All rights reserved.

The National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) is an agency of the U.S. Department of Commerce.

Please send questions, comments, corrections, additions and suggestions to

return to home page

II.A.1. (XV.A.)

Listing of experimental data for SCl2 (Sulfur dichloride)

Other names
Sulfur chloride; Chlorine sulfide; Dichlorosulfane; Monosulfur dichloride; Sulfur(II) chloride; Chloride of sulfur; Chlorine sulfide; UN 1828; hypochlorous thioanhydride;
InChI=1S/Cl2S/c1-3-2 FWMUJAIKEJWSSY-UHFFFAOYSA-N ClSCl hypochlorous thioanhydride
State Conformation
1A1 C2V
Enthalpy of formation (Hfg), Entropy, Integrated heat capacity (0 K to 298.15 K) (HH), Heat Capacity (Cp)
Property Value Uncertainty units Reference Comment
Hfg(298.15K) enthalpy of formation -17.57   kJ mol-1 webbook
Hfg(0K) enthalpy of formation     kJ mol-1 webbook
Entropy (298.15K) entropy 281.60   J K-1 mol-1 webbook
Information can also be found for this species in the NIST Chemistry Webbook
Vibrational levels (cm-1) vibrations
Mode Number Symmetry Frequency (cm-1) Frequency Reference Intensity (km mol-1) Int. unc. Intensity Reference Comment
1 A1 525 webbook      
2 A1 208 webbook      
3 B2 535 webbook      

vibrational zero-point energy: 634.0 cm-1
Calculated vibrational frequencies for SCl2 (Sulfur dichloride).
Rotational Constants (cm-1) rotational constants
See section I.F.4 to change rotational constant units
A B C reference comment
0.48745 0.09743 0.08108 1972Mur/Wil:575

Calculated rotational constants for SCl2 (Sulfur dichloride).

Product of moments of inertia moments of inertia
1244122amu3Å6   5.6968015196985E-114gm3 cm6
Geometric Data
picture of Sulfur dichloride

Point Group C2v

Internal coordinates
distances (r) in Å, angles (a) in degrees, dihedrals (d) in degrees

Description Value unc. Connectivity Reference Comment
Atom 1 Atom 2 Atom 3 Atom 4
rSCl 2.014 0.004 1 2 1972Mur/Wil:575
aClSCl 102.8 0.2 2 1 3 1972Mur/Wil:575


Atom x (Å) y (Å) z (Å)
S1 0.0000 0.0000 0.8544
Cl2 0.0000 1.5740 -0.4021
Cl3 0.0000 -1.5740 -0.4021

Atom - Atom Distances bond lengths
Distances in Å

  S1 Cl2 Cl3
S1   2.01402.0140
Cl2 2.0140   3.1480
Cl3 2.01403.1480  

Calculated geometries for SCl2 (Sulfur dichloride).

Experimental Bond Angles (degrees) from cartesians bond angles

atom1 atom2 atom3 angle
Cl2 S1 Cl3 102.800

Bond descriptions

Examples: C-C single bond, C=C, double bond, C#C triple bond, C:C aromatic bond
Bond Type Count
S-Cl 2


Atom 1 Atom 2
S1 Cl2
S1 Cl3
Electronic energy levels (cm-1)
Energy (cm-1) Degeneracy reference description
0 1   1A1

Ionization Energies (eV)

Ionization Energy I.E. unc. vertical I.E. v.I.E. unc. reference
9.470 0.030     webbook
Dipole, Quadrupole and Polarizability
Electric dipole moment dipole
Dipole (Debye) Reference comment
0.360 1972Mur/Wil:575  

Calculated electric dipole moments for SCl2 (Sulfur dichloride).
Electric quadrupole moment quadrupole
Calculated electric quadrupole moments for SCl2 (Sulfur dichloride).

By selecting the following links, you may be leaving NIST webspace. We have provided these links to other web sites because they may have information that would be of interest to you. No inferences should be drawn on account of other sites being referenced, or not, from this page. There may be other web sites that are more appropriate for your purpose. NIST does not necessarily endorse the views expressed, or concur with the facts presented on these sites. Further, NIST does not endorse any commercial products that may be mentioned on these sites. Please address comments about this page to
squib reference DOI
1972Mur/Wil:575 JT Murray, Q Williams, TL Weatherly, "The microwave Spectrum and Molecular Constants of SCl2" Bull. Am. Phys. Soc. 17, 575, 1972  
webbook NIST Chemistry Webbook (  

Got a better number? Please email us at