National Institute of Standards and Technology
Computational Chemistry Comparison and Benchmark DataBase
Release 17bSeptember 2015
NIST Standard Reference Database 101
IIExperimental data
IIICalculated data
IVData comparisons
VCost comparisons
VIInput and output files
VIITutorials and Units
VIIILinks to other sites
XOlder CCCBDB versions
XIII Vibrations
XIVReaction data
XVEntropy data
XVIBibliographic data
XVIIIon data
XVIIIBad calculations
XIXIndex of properties
XXH-bond dimers

NIST policy on privacy, security, and accessibility.

Please rate our products
© 2013 copyright by the U.S. Secretary of Commerce on behalf of the United States of America. All rights reserved.

The National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) is an agency of the U.S. Department of Commerce.

Please send questions, comments, corrections, additions and suggestions to

return to home page

II.A.1. (XV.A.)

Listing of experimental data for GeF4 (Germanium tetrafluoride)

Other names
tetrafluorogermane; perfluorogermane;
InChI=1S/F4Ge/c1-5(2,3)4 PPMWWXLUCOODDK-UHFFFAOYSA-N F[Ge](F)(F)F perfluorogermane
State Conformation
1A1 Td
Enthalpy of formation (Hfg), Entropy, Integrated heat capacity (0 K to 298.15 K) (HH), Heat Capacity (Cp)
Property Value Uncertainty units Reference Comment
Hfg(298.15K) enthalpy of formation -1190.20 0.50 kJ mol-1 CODATA
Hfg(0K) enthalpy of formation   0.50 kJ mol-1 CODATA
Entropy (298.15K) entropy 301.90 1.00 J K-1 mol-1 CODATA
Integrated Heat Capacity (0 to 298.15K) integrated heat capacity 17.29 0.10 kJ mol-1 CODATA
Information can also be found for this species in the NIST Chemistry Webbook
Vibrational levels (cm-1) vibrations
Mode Number Symmetry Frequency (cm-1) Frequency Reference Intensity (km mol-1) Int. unc. Intensity Reference Comment

vibrational zero-point energy:   cm-1
Calculated vibrational frequencies for GeF4 (Germanium tetrafluoride).
Rotational Constants (cm-1) rotational constants
See section I.F.4 to change rotational constant units
A B C reference comment

Calculated rotational constants for GeF4 (Germanium tetrafluoride).

Product of moments of inertia moments of inertia
amu3Å6   0gm3 cm6
Geometric Data
picture of Germanium tetrafluoride

Point Group Td

Internal coordinates
distances (r) in Å, angles (a) in degrees, dihedrals (d) in degrees

Description Value unc. Connectivity Reference Comment
Atom 1 Atom 2 Atom 3 Atom 4


Atom x (Å) y (Å) z (Å)

Atom - Atom Distances bond lengths
Distances in Å


Calculated geometries for GeF4 (Germanium tetrafluoride).

Bond descriptions

Examples: C-C single bond, C=C, double bond, C#C triple bond, C:C aromatic bond
Bond Type Count
F-Ge 4


Atom 1 Atom 2
Ge1 F2
Ge1 F3
Ge1 F4
Ge1 F5
Electronic energy levels (cm-1)
Energy (cm-1) Degeneracy reference description

Ionization Energies (eV)

Ionization Energy I.E. unc. vertical I.E. v.I.E. unc. reference
15.500       webbook
Dipole, Quadrupole and Polarizability
Electric dipole moment dipole
For a molecule with Td symmetry there is no dipole.
Electric quadrupole moment quadrupole
For a molecule with Td symmetry there is no quadrupole.

By selecting the following links, you may be leaving NIST webspace. We have provided these links to other web sites because they may have information that would be of interest to you. No inferences should be drawn on account of other sites being referenced, or not, from this page. There may be other web sites that are more appropriate for your purpose. NIST does not necessarily endorse the views expressed, or concur with the facts presented on these sites. Further, NIST does not endorse any commercial products that may be mentioned on these sites. Please address comments about this page to
squib reference DOI
CODATA Cox, J.D.; Wagman, D.D.; Medvedev, V.A.CODATA Key Values for Thermodynamics. Hemisphere, New York, 1989  
webbook NIST Chemistry Webbook (  

Got a better number? Please email us at