return to home page Computational Chemistry Comparison and Benchmark DataBase Release 22 (May 2022) Standard Reference Database 101 National Institute of Standards and Technology
You are here: Experimental > One molecule all properties

Experimental data for GeCl4 (Germanium Tetrachloride)

22 02 02 11 45
Other names
Germanium chloride; Germanium(IV) chloride; Germane, tetrachloro-; Germanium, tetrachloro-;
INChI INChIKey SMILES IUPAC name
InChI=1S/Cl4Ge/c1-5(2,3)4 IEXRMSFAVATTJX-UHFFFAOYSA-N Cl[Ge](Cl)(Cl)Cl
State Conformation
1A1 TD
Enthalpy of formation (Hfg), Entropy, Integrated heat capacity (0 K to 298.15 K) (HH), Heat Capacity (Cp)
Property Value Uncertainty units Reference Comment
Information can also be found for this species in the NIST Chemistry Webbook
Vibrational levels (cm-1) vibrations
Mode Number Symmetry Frequency Intensity Comment Description
Fundamental(cm-1) Harmonic(cm-1) Reference (km mol-1) unc. Reference
1 A1 396   Shim       s-stretch
2 E 134           deg. deform
3 T2 453           deg. stretch
4 T2 172           deg. deform

vibrational zero-point energy: 1269.5 cm-1 (from fundamental vibrations)
Calculated vibrational frequencies for GeCl4 (Germanium Tetrachloride).
Rotational Constants (cm-1) rotational constants
See section I.F.4 to change rotational constant units
A B C reference comment

Calculated rotational constants for GeCl4 (Germanium Tetrachloride).
Product of moments of inertia moments of inertia
amu3Å6   0gm3 cm6
Geometric Data
picture of Germanium Tetrachloride

Point Group Td


Internal coordinates
distances (r) in Å, angles (a) in degrees, dihedrals (d) in degrees
Description Value unc. Connectivity Reference Comment
Atom 1 Atom 2 Atom 3 Atom 4

Cartesians
Atom x (Å) y (Å) z (Å)

Atom - Atom Distances bond lengths
Distances in Å
 

Calculated geometries for GeCl4 (Germanium Tetrachloride).

Bond descriptions


Examples: C-C single bond, C=C, double bond, C#C triple bond, C:C aromatic bond
Bond Type Count
Cl-Ge 4

Connectivity
Atom 1 Atom 2
Ge1 Cl2
Ge1 Cl3
Ge1 Cl4
Ge1 Cl5
Electronic energy levels (cm-1)
Energy (cm-1) Degeneracy reference description
0 1   1A1

Ionization Energies (eV)
Ionization Energy I.E. unc. vertical I.E. v.I.E. unc. reference
11.700 0.100     webbook
Dipole, Quadrupole and Polarizability
Electric dipole moment dipole
State Config State description Conf description Exp. min. Dipole (Debye) Reference comment Point Group Components
x y z total dipole quadrupole
1 1 1A1 Td True           Td 0 0
Experimental dipole measurement abbreviations: MW microwave; DT Dielectric with Temperature variation; DR Indirect (usually an upper limit); MB Molecular beam
Calculated electric dipole moments for GeCl4 (Germanium Tetrachloride).
Electric quadrupole moment quadrupole
State Config State description Conf description Exp. min. Quadrupole (D Å) Reference comment Point Group Components
xx yy zz dipole quadrupole
1 1 1A1 Td True       Td 0 0

Calculated electric quadrupole moments for GeCl4 (Germanium Tetrachloride).
Electric dipole polarizability (Å3) polarizability
alpha unc. Reference
12.490   1998Gus/Rui:163

Calculated electric dipole polarizability for GeCl4 (Germanium Tetrachloride).

References
By selecting the following links, you may be leaving NIST webspace. We have provided these links to other web sites because they may have information that would be of interest to you. No inferences should be drawn on account of other sites being referenced, or not, from this page. There may be other web sites that are more appropriate for your purpose. NIST does not necessarily endorse the views expressed, or concur with the facts presented on these sites. Further, NIST does not endorse any commercial products that may be mentioned on these sites. Please address comments about this page to cccbdb@nist.gov.
squib reference DOI
1998Gus/Rui:163 M Gussoni, R Rui, G Zerbi "Electronic and relaxation contribution to linear molecular polarizability. An analysis of the experimental values" J. Mol. Struct. 447 (1998) 163-215 10.1016/S0022-2860(97)00292-5
Shim Shimanouchi, T. , Tables of Molecular Vibrational Frequencies, Consolidated Volu 10.6028/NBS.NSRDS.39
webbook NIST Chemistry Webbook (http://webbook.nist.gov/chemistry) 10.18434/T4D303

Got a better number? Please email us at cccbdb@nist.gov


Browse
PreviousNext