return to home page Computational Chemistry Comparison and Benchmark DataBase Release 22 (May 2022) Standard Reference Database 101 National Institute of Standards and Technology
You are here: Experimental > One molecule all properties

Experimental data for NSe (Nitrogen monoselenide)

22 02 02 11 45
Other names
Selenium nitride;
INChI INChIKey SMILES IUPAC name
InChI=1S/NSe/c1-2 PWNCVPLOQRESLN-UHFFFAOYSA-N [N]=[Se]
State Conformation
2Π C*V
Enthalpy of formation (Hfg), Entropy, Integrated heat capacity (0 K to 298.15 K) (HH), Heat Capacity (Cp)
Property Value Uncertainty units Reference Comment
Information can also be found for this species in the NIST Chemistry Webbook
Vibrational levels (cm-1) vibrations
Mode Number Symmetry Frequency Intensity Comment Description
Fundamental(cm-1) Harmonic(cm-1) Reference (km mol-1) unc. Reference
1 Σ 946 955 webbook      

Detailed diatomic data
ωe ωexe ωeye Be αe ZPE reference
956.81 5.64 0.5182 0.004 webbook

vibrational zero-point energy: 472.8 cm-1 (from fundamental vibrations)
Calculated vibrational frequencies for NSe (Nitrogen monoselenide).
Rotational Constants (cm-1) rotational constants
See section I.F.4 to change rotational constant units
A B C reference comment
  0.51820   webbook

Calculated rotational constants for NSe (Nitrogen monoselenide).
Product of moments of inertia moments of inertia
32.53113amu Å2   5.402006E-39gm cm2
Geometric Data
picture of Nitrogen monoselenide

Point Group C∞v


Internal coordinates
distances (r) in Å, angles (a) in degrees, dihedrals (d) in degrees
Description Value unc. Connectivity Reference Comment
Atom 1 Atom 2 Atom 3 Atom 4
rNSe 1.652   1 2 webbook re
An error occurred on the server when processing the URL. Please contact the system administrator.

If you are the system administrator please click here to find out more about this error.