return to home page Computational Chemistry Comparison and Benchmark DataBase Release 22 (May 2022) Standard Reference Database 101 National Institute of Standards and Technology
You are here: Experimental > One molecule all properties

Experimental data for P2 (Phosphorus diatomic)

22 02 02 11 45
Other names
Phosphorus; Phosphorus dimer; phosphorus(III) phosphide;
INChI INChIKey SMILES IUPAC name
InChI=1S/P2/c1-2 FOBPTJZYDGNHLR-UHFFFAOYSA-N P#P phosphorus(III) phosphide
State Conformation
1Σg D*H
Enthalpy of formation (Hfg), Entropy, Integrated heat capacity (0 K to 298.15 K) (HH), Heat Capacity (Cp)
Property Value Uncertainty units Reference Comment
Hfg(298.15K) enthalpy of formation 144.00 2.00 kJ mol-1 CODATA
Hfg(0K) enthalpy of formation 145.82 2.00 kJ mol-1 CODATA
Entropy (298.15K) entropy 218.12 0.00 J K-1 mol-1 CODATA
Integrated Heat Capacity (0 to 298.15K) integrated heat capacity 8.90 0.00 kJ mol-1 CODATA
Heat Capacity (298.15K) heat capacity 32.03   J K-1 mol-1 Gurvich
Information can also be found for this species in the NIST Chemistry Webbook
Vibrational levels (cm-1) vibrations
Mode Number Symmetry Frequency Intensity Comment Description
Fundamental(cm-1) Harmonic(cm-1) Reference (km mol-1) unc. Reference
1 Σg 775 781 1993EDW      

Detailed diatomic data
ωe ωexe ωeye Be αe ZPE reference
780.77 2.835 -0.00462 0.30362 0.00149 389.6979 2007Iri:389

vibrational zero-point energy: 387.5 cm-1 (from fundamental vibrations)
Calculated vibrational frequencies for P2 (Phosphorus diatomic).
Rotational Constants (cm-1) rotational constants
See section I.F.4 to change rotational constant units
A B C reference comment
  0.30362   1979HUB/HER

Calculated rotational constants for P2 (Phosphorus diatomic).
Product of moments of inertia moments of inertia
55.52213amu Å2   9.219811E-39gm cm2
Geometric Data
picture of Phosphorus diatomic

Point Group D∞h


Internal coordinates
distances (r) in Å, angles (a) in degrees, dihedrals (d) in degrees
Description Value unc. Connectivity Reference Comment
Atom 1 Atom 2 Atom 3 Atom 4
rPP 1.893   1 2 1979HUB/HER re

Cartesians
Atom x (Å) y (Å) z (Å)
P1 0.0000 0.0000 0.0000
P2 0.0000 0.0000 1.8934

Atom - Atom Distances bond lengths
Distances in Å
  P1 P2
P1   1.8934
P2 1.8934  

Calculated geometries for P2 (Phosphorus diatomic).

Bond descriptions


Examples: C-C single bond, C=C, double bond, C#C triple bond, C:C aromatic bond
Bond Type Count
P#P 1

Connectivity
Atom 1 Atom 2
P1 P2
Electronic energy levels (cm-1)
Energy (cm-1) Degeneracy reference description
0 1 1979HUB/HER 1Σg

Ionization Energies (eV)
Ionization Energy I.E. unc. vertical I.E. v.I.E. unc. reference
10.530   10.620 0.010 webbook

Electron Affinity (eV)
Electron Affinity unc. reference
0.589 0.025 webbook
Dipole, Quadrupole and Polarizability
Electric dipole moment dipole
State Config State description Conf description Exp. min. Dipole (Debye) Reference comment Point Group Components
x y z total dipole quadrupole
1 1 1Σg D∞h True       0.000 NSRDS-NBS10   D∞h 0 1
Experimental dipole measurement abbreviations: MW microwave; DT Dielectric with Temperature variation; DR Indirect (usually an upper limit); MB Molecular beam
Calculated electric dipole moments for P2 (Phosphorus diatomic).
Electric quadrupole moment quadrupole
State Config State description Conf description Exp. min. Quadrupole (D Å) Reference comment Point Group Components
xx yy zz dipole quadrupole
1 1 1Σg D∞h True       D∞h 0 1

Calculated electric quadrupole moments for P2 (Phosphorus diatomic).

References
By selecting the following links, you may be leaving NIST webspace. We have provided these links to other web sites because they may have information that would be of interest to you. No inferences should be drawn on account of other sites being referenced, or not, from this page. There may be other web sites that are more appropriate for your purpose. NIST does not necessarily endorse the views expressed, or concur with the facts presented on these sites. Further, NIST does not endorse any commercial products that may be mentioned on these sites. Please address comments about this page to cccbdb@nist.gov.
squib reference DOI
1979HUB/HER Huber, K.P.; Herzberg, G., Molecular Spectra and Molecular Structure. IV. Constants of Diatomic Molecules, Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., 1979 10.1007/978-1-4757-0961-2
1993EDW Edwards, H. G. M., J. Mol. Struct. 295, 95, 1993 10.1016/0022-2860(93)85009-J
2007Iri:389 KK Irikura "Experimental Vibrational Zero-Point Energies: Diatomic Molecules" J. Phys. Chem. Ref. Data 36(2), 389, 2007 10.1063/1.2436891
CODATA Cox, J.D.; Wagman, D.D.; Medvedev, V.A.CODATA Key Values for Thermodynamics. Hemisphere, New York, 1989 10.1002/bbpc.19900940121
Gurvich Gurvich, L.V.; Veyts, I. V.; Alcock, C. B., Thermodynamic Properties of Individual Substances, Fouth Edition, Hemisphere Pub. Co., New York, 1989  
NSRDS-NBS10 R. D. Nelson Jr., D. R. Lide, A. A. Maryott "Selected Values of electric dipole moments for molecules in the gas phase" NSRDS-NBS10, 1967 10.6028/NBS.NSRDS.10
webbook NIST Chemistry Webbook (http://webbook.nist.gov/chemistry) 10.18434/T4D303

Got a better number? Please email us at cccbdb@nist.gov


Browse
PreviousNext