return to home page Computational Chemistry Comparison and Benchmark DataBase Release 22 (May 2022) Standard Reference Database 101 National Institute of Standards and Technology
You are here: Experimental > One molecule all properties

Experimental data for GeO (Germanium monoxide)

22 02 02 11 45
Other names
germanium(II) oxide;
INChI INChIKey SMILES IUPAC name
InChI=1S/GeO/c1-2 PVADDRMAFCOOPC-UHFFFAOYSA-N [Ge][O] germanium(II) oxide
State Conformation
1Σ C*V
Enthalpy of formation (Hfg), Entropy, Integrated heat capacity (0 K to 298.15 K) (HH), Heat Capacity (Cp)
Property Value Uncertainty units Reference Comment
Information can also be found for this species in the NIST Chemistry Webbook
Vibrational levels (cm-1) vibrations
Mode Number Symmetry Frequency Intensity Comment Description
Fundamental(cm-1) Harmonic(cm-1) Reference (km mol-1) unc. Reference
1 Σ 977 986 webbook      

Detailed diatomic data
ωe ωexe ωeye Be αe ZPE reference
985.5 4.29 0.4856962 0.0030756 webbook

vibrational zero-point energy: 488.5 cm-1 (from fundamental vibrations)
Calculated vibrational frequencies for GeO (Germanium monoxide).
Rotational Constants (cm-1) rotational constants
See section I.F.4 to change rotational constant units
A B C reference comment
  0.48570   webbook

Calculated rotational constants for GeO (Germanium monoxide).
Product of moments of inertia moments of inertia
34.70818amu Å2   5.763518E-39gm cm2
Geometric Data
picture of Germanium monoxide

Point Group C∞v


Internal coordinates
distances (r) in Å, angles (a) in degrees, dihedrals (d) in degrees
Description Value unc. Connectivity Reference Comment
Atom 1 Atom 2 Atom 3 Atom 4
rOGe 1.625   1 2 NISTDiatomic re

Cartesians
Atom x (Å) y (Å) z (Å)
Ge1 0.0000 0.0000 0.0000

Atom - Atom Distances bond lengths
Distances in Å
  Ge1
Ge1  

Calculated geometries for GeO (Germanium monoxide).

Bond descriptions


Examples: C-C single bond, C=C, double bond, C#C triple bond, C:C aromatic bond
Bond Type Count
O=Ge 1

Connectivity
Atom 1 Atom 2
Ge1 O2
Electronic energy levels (cm-1)
Energy (cm-1) Degeneracy reference description
0 1   1Σ

Ionization Energies (eV)
Ionization Energy I.E. unc. vertical I.E. v.I.E. unc. reference
11.100 0.150     webbook
Dipole, Quadrupole and Polarizability
Electric dipole moment dipole
State Config State description Conf description Exp. min. Dipole (Debye) Reference comment Point Group Components
x y z total dipole quadrupole
1 1 1Σ C∞v True       3.272 NISTDiatomic μe C∞v 1 1
Experimental dipole measurement abbreviations: MW microwave; DT Dielectric with Temperature variation; DR Indirect (usually an upper limit); MB Molecular beam
Calculated electric dipole moments for GeO (Germanium monoxide).
Vibration specific dipole moments
Vibrational Quantum numbers Dip x Dip y Dip z Dip total Squib Comment
0     3.282 3.282 1974Hel/Hel(II/6) 74GeO
1     3.303 3.303 1974Hel/Hel(II/6)  
2     3.324 3.324 1974Hel/Hel(II/6)  

Electric quadrupole moment quadrupole
State Config State description Conf description Exp. min. Quadrupole (D Å) Reference comment Point Group Components
xx yy zz dipole quadrupole
1 1 1Σ C∞v True       C∞v 1 1

Calculated electric quadrupole moments for GeO (Germanium monoxide).

References
By selecting the following links, you may be leaving NIST webspace. We have provided these links to other web sites because they may have information that would be of interest to you. No inferences should be drawn on account of other sites being referenced, or not, from this page. There may be other web sites that are more appropriate for your purpose. NIST does not necessarily endorse the views expressed, or concur with the facts presented on these sites. Further, NIST does not endorse any commercial products that may be mentioned on these sites. Please address comments about this page to cccbdb@nist.gov.
squib reference DOI
1974Hel/Hel(II/6) Hellwege, KH and AM Hellwege (eds.). Landolt-Bornstein: Group II: Volume 6 Molecular Constants from Microwave, Molecular Beam, and Electron Spin Resonance Spectroscopy Springer-Verlag. Berlin. 1974. 10.1007/b19951 
NISTdiatomic NIST Diatomic Spectral Database (www.physics.nist.gov/PhysRefData/MolSpec/Diatomic/index.html) 10.18434/T4T59X
webbook NIST Chemistry Webbook (http://webbook.nist.gov/chemistry) 10.18434/T4D303

Got a better number? Please email us at cccbdb@nist.gov


Browse
PreviousNext