return to home page Computational Chemistry Comparison and Benchmark DataBase Release 22 (May 2022) Standard Reference Database 101 National Institute of Standards and Technology
You are here: Experimental > One molecule all properties

Experimental data for Si3H8 (trisilane)

22 02 02 11 45
Other names
Silicopropane; Trisilicane;
INChI INChIKey SMILES IUPAC name
InChI=1S/H8Si3/c1-3-2/h3H2,1-2H3 VEDJZFSRVVQBIL-UHFFFAOYSA-N [SiH3][SiH2][SiH3] Trisilane
State Conformation
1A1 C2V
Enthalpy of formation (Hfg), Entropy, Integrated heat capacity (0 K to 298.15 K) (HH), Heat Capacity (Cp)
Property Value Uncertainty units Reference Comment
Information can also be found for this species in the NIST Chemistry Webbook
Vibrational levels (cm-1) vibrations
Mode Number Symmetry Frequency Intensity Comment Description
Fundamental(cm-1) Harmonic(cm-1) Reference (km mol-1) unc. Reference

Calculated vibrational frequencies for Si3H8 (trisilane).
Rotational Constants (cm-1) rotational constants
See section I.F.4 to change rotational constant units
A B C reference comment

Calculated rotational constants for Si3H8 (trisilane).
Product of moments of inertia moments of inertia
amu3Å6   0gm3 cm6
Geometric Data
picture of trisilane

Point Group C2v


Internal coordinates
distances (r) in Å, angles (a) in degrees, dihedrals (d) in degrees
Description Value unc. Connectivity Reference Comment
Atom 1 Atom 2 Atom 3 Atom 4

Cartesians
Atom x (Å) y (Å) z (Å)

Atom - Atom Distances bond lengths
Distances in Å
 

Calculated geometries for Si3H8 (trisilane).

Bond descriptions


Examples: C-C single bond, C=C, double bond, C#C triple bond, C:C aromatic bond
Bond Type Count
H-Si 8
Si-Si 2

Connectivity
Atom 1 Atom 2
S1 S2
S1 S3
S1 H4
S1 H5
S2 H6
S2 H8
S2 H9
S3 H7
S3 H10
S3 H11
Electronic energy levels (cm-1)
Energy (cm-1) Degeneracy reference description
0 1   1A1

Ionization Energies (eV)
Ionization Energy I.E. unc. vertical I.E. v.I.E. unc. reference
9.200   9.870   webbook
Dipole, Quadrupole and Polarizability
Electric dipole moment dipole
State Config State description Conf description Exp. min. Dipole (Debye) Reference comment Point Group Components
x y z total dipole quadrupole
1 1 1A1 C2v True           C2v 1 2
Experimental dipole measurement abbreviations: MW microwave; DT Dielectric with Temperature variation; DR Indirect (usually an upper limit); MB Molecular beam
Calculated electric dipole moments for Si3H8 (trisilane).
Electric quadrupole moment quadrupole
State Config State description Conf description Exp. min. Quadrupole (D Å) Reference comment Point Group Components
xx yy zz dipole quadrupole
1 1 1A1 C2v True       C2v 1 2

Calculated electric quadrupole moments for Si3H8 (trisilane).

References
By selecting the following links, you may be leaving NIST webspace. We have provided these links to other web sites because they may have information that would be of interest to you. No inferences should be drawn on account of other sites being referenced, or not, from this page. There may be other web sites that are more appropriate for your purpose. NIST does not necessarily endorse the views expressed, or concur with the facts presented on these sites. Further, NIST does not endorse any commercial products that may be mentioned on these sites. Please address comments about this page to cccbdb@nist.gov.
squib reference DOI
webbook NIST Chemistry Webbook (http://webbook.nist.gov/chemistry) 10.18434/T4D303

Got a better number? Please email us at cccbdb@nist.gov


Browse
PreviousNext